Privacy Policy

McKnight Homes is a UK private limited company. This privacy policy will explain how McKnight Homes uses the personal data we collect when you use our website and work with us professionally. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

What data do we collect?

McKnight Homes collects the following data on our website and through professional assignments:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide McKnight Homes with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us online Request a meeting or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Any third party contracting service or supplier service who we are directly working with you to fulfil a contract.

When necessary we may share your data with a third party contracting service or supplier service who we are directly working with in order to fulfil your contract.

 

Why we collect your data and how will we use it

McKnight Homes collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account with us.
  • Communicate effectively with you regarding our contractual obligations.
  • Manage an internal record keeping system.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Lesley Robertson on lesley@mcknight-homes.co.uk
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

We may share this information with a third party contracting service or supplier service who we are directly working with in order to fulfil your contract.

How we store your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and during professional assignments.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact Lesley Robertson at lesley@mcknight-homes.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – McKnight Homes uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – McKnight Homes uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. McKnight Homes sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Litespeed Caching

This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary.

Privacy policies of other websites

The McKnight Homes website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

McKnight Homes keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 April 2021. How to contact us If you have any questions about McKnight Homes’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: lesley@mcknight-homes.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that McKnight Homes has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk